• New
CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION book by Namrata Sharma, Ritu Nagpal
  • CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION book by Namrata Sharma, Ritu Nagpal
  • CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION book by Namrata Sharma, Ritu Nagpal - Back Cover

CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION

₹10,150.00

Overview of CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION Book

TitleCORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION
AuthorNamrata Sharma, Ritu Nagpal, Rasik B. Vajpayee, & 0 More
ISBN-139789389587227
PublicationJaypee Brothers Medical Publishers
Quantity

  • For General Enquiries E-mail support@madrasshoppe.com For General Enquiries E-mail support@madrasshoppe.com
  • COD Available. Delivery Time 4 - 7 Working Days in India. COD Available. Delivery Time 4 - 7 Working Days in India.
  • Trusted by over 100K+ customers. Verified and Trusted RazorPay Online Payment Trusted by over 100K+ customers. Verified and Trusted RazorPay Online Payment

Overview of CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION Book

The cornea is the clear, outer layer at the front of the eyeball. It acts as a window to the eye. The cornea helps to focus light rays onto the retina, this image is then transmitted to the brain. When the cornea is damaged, it can become less transparent or its shape can change. This can prevent light reaching the retina and causes the picture transmitted to the brain to be distorted or unclear. A corneal transplant, also known as keratoplasty or a corneal graft, is an operation to remove all or part of a damaged cornea and replace it with healthy donor tissue. It is used to improve sight, relieve pain and treat severe infection or damage. One of the most common reasons for a cornea transplant is a condition called keratoconus, which causes the cornea to change shape. (NHS.UK) This book is a guide to corneal transplantation (keratoplasty) for ophthalmic surgeons. Divided into seven sections, the text begins with an overview of evolution, preoperative considerations, and eye banking. The following sections cover a multitude of keratoplasty techniques, including endothelial keratoplasty, and their potential complications. The book concludes with discussion on alternatives to corneal transplantation. The third edition of this comprehensive manual has been fully revised, with new topics added, to provide surgeons with the latest advances in the field. A selection of operative videos can be accessed via a QR code provided in the book. The previous edition (9788184488593) published in 2010.

Book Type :
General
Book Binding :
Paperback
Language :
English
No. of Pages :
Not Available
ISBN - 10 :
9389587220
ISBN - 13 :
9789389587227
CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION Published On :
Not Available
Publisher :
Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers
Edition :
Not Available

About Namrata Sharma, Ritu Nagpal, Rasik B. Vajpayee, & 0 More:

Namrata Sharma, Ritu Nagpal, Rasik B. Vajpayee, & 0 More is the author of CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION.

Disclaimer:

  • CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION book is not for reading online or for free download in PDF or eBook format.
  • Table of Contents, Index, Syllabus, summary and image of CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION may be of a different edition or of the same title.
  • Price can change due to reprinting, price change by publisher or sourcing cost change for imported books.
jaypee_9789389587227

Reviews (0)