• New
Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition book by Paul Sorajja, Michael J Lim
  • Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition book by Paul Sorajja, Michael J Lim

Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition

₹2,345.00

Overview of Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition Book

TitleKern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition
AuthorPaul Sorajja, Michael J Lim
ISBN-139788131273449
PublicationElsevier India
Quantity

  • General Enquiries: support@madrasshoppe.com General Enquiries: support@madrasshoppe.com
  • Free Shipping on prepaid orders above ₹999 ! | COD Available | Standard India Delivery: 4 - 7 Working Days Free Shipping on prepaid orders above ₹999 ! | COD Available | Standard India Delivery: 4 - 7 Working Days
  • Trusted by over 100,000 satisfied customers across India. 100% Secure Payments via Razorpay. Trusted by over 100,000 satisfied customers across India. 100% Secure Payments via Razorpay.

Overview of Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition Book

The gold standard point-of-care handbook on cardiac catheterization. Clearly written, highly illustrated, and designed for quick reference, Kern’s Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, Eighth Edition, South Asia Edition is the resource of choice for every member of the cardiac cath team. Widely regarded as the “bible” of cardiac catheterization, this portable, accessible primer provides a straightforward, practical explanation of the lab and its complex procedures for cardiac fellows, residents, nurses, and all cath lab personnel. Initial chapters assist the novice with descriptions of how procedures flow, what steps to learn first, and other essential information. Later chapters are devoted to special techniques, high-risk procedures, research techniques, percutaneous coronary interventions, and optimization of outcomes— all with a focus on treatment protocols for every procedure. Provides clear instructions on what to expect, what to avoid, and how to manage complications for every procedure you’ll encounter—including coverage of new techniques and technologies that affect virtually all aspects of familiar procedures. Covers all the newest catheterization techniques for vascular closure and expansion of large-bore access procedures, including TAVR, ECMO, mitraclip, and TMVR. Discusses key topics such as intracardiac echocardiography and intraprocedural imaging, management of complications with algorithms that expedite the approach to these patients, adjunctive hemodynamic support, and maintaining quality in the laboratory. Emphasizes indications and contraindications for procedures in the context of a multidisciplinary heart team approach"

Book Type :
Critical Care
Book Binding :
Paperback
Language :
‎ English
No. of Pages :
‎ 724 Pages
ISBN - 10 :
813127344X
ISBN - 13 :
9788131273449
Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition Published On :
‎ 22 December 2025
Publisher :
Elsevier India
Edition :
‎ Standard Edition

About Paul Sorajja, Michael J Lim:

Paul Sorajja, Michael J Lim is the author of Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition.

Disclaimer:

  • Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition book is not for reading online or for free download in PDF or eBook format.
  • Table of Contents, Index, Syllabus, summary and image of Kern's Cardiac Catheterization Handbook, 8e, South Asia Edition may be of a different edition or of the same title.
  • Price can change due to reprinting, price change by publisher or sourcing cost change for imported books.
tbhpd_9788131273449

Reviews (0)